PRIVACY POLICY


Welcome to Tasmanic’s privacy policy! We are a company called Tasmanic Editions S.A.S. We are registered in France with number 794114934. Our address is 91 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, 75008 Paris, FRANCE.
This policy describes how we (referred in this policy as ‘Tasmanic’ or ‘we’, us’ and ‘our’) collect, use, process and share information that Tasmanic collects about you.
If you have any concerns about this privacy policy you should not use our apps or other Services.

1- Why Do we Collect data ?

Like most of the other app publishers, Tasmanic Editions needs to perform some R&D, analysis and marketing tasks. We explain here the reasons why we and our partners may collect data :

To provide our products and services

For example, we need to know for which location you're looking for points of interest. Similarly, if you use our search tool, we need to process your query in order to provide the matching results worldwide.

To improve our services and develop new ones

We need to analyze the behaviour of our users in our apps. Most of the time, we do this by analyzing aggregated data. For example, this will help us understand if the user interface of the app should be improved, if some people get lost in a workflow, if we should add additional instructions etc... This can also help us know the frequency of use, the duration of sessions etc...

To find and fix bugs

The data we collect can also help us to find and fix bugs thanks to technical crashlogs.

To send notifications

If you agree to receive notifications, we'll need to retrieve some identifier in order to push the notications to your device. We make our best to only send valuable notifications.

Legal uses

We may use your data for legal matters or if required by authorities, as permitted by any applicable law.

2- Data that may be collected

App usage

Examples: navigation inside the app, actions in the app such as clicks on buttons, duration of sessions, frequency of use, locations, queries...

Technical Data

Examples: IP address (partially anonymized), device country or language, device screen size, operating system and version...

GPS location

When we collect your precise geolocation data (subject to your consent), we do so to provide you with our location-related products and services, for example to provide you with the best stations for your location.
See section 5 to learn how turn off location services

Messages

If you contact us, for instance by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Your interactions with us on our social media channels.

3- Our Analytics & Marketing Partners


In this version of the app we currently don't work with such partners. We use Piwik in an anonymized way on our own servers for analytics purpose.

4- Our Data Partners


Those partners are our data suppliers.
Geonames : provides the locations names, latitude and longitude, when you perform a search learn more
Wikipedia : allows access to the articles learn more

5- Opt out


You can turn on/off the location service API in the settings of your computer.

6- Additional rights in the EEA or Switzerland


- Request access to and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, restrict or to object to the processing of your Personal Information, have the information anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. In addition, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL which is the supervisory authority in France.

- Withdraw any consent you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal Information, at any time and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may exercise these rights by using the How to Contact Us below.

7- Changes to our privacy policy and practices


We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, then bookmark this page and read this Privacy Policy periodically.
From time to time, we may desire to use or disclose Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, then we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent prior to any such uses as may be required by law.

8- How to Contact Us


If you have any questions, would like to share suggestions for improving the Privacy Policy or the Service, or otherwise would like to contact us, then please feel free to contact us at:

contact@tasmanic.com
or:
Tasmanic Editions
91 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré
75008 Paris
France


If you would like to exercise your rights then please feel free to contact us at:
dpo@tasmanic.com
or:
Tasmanic Editions
à l'intention du délégué à la protection des données
91 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré
75008 Paris
France

About World Explorer

The articles referenced in this app are made available by Wikipedia. Wikipedia is an online open-content collaborative encyclopedia. Please be advised that nothing found in Wikipedia has necessarily been reviewed by people with the expertise required to provide you with complete, accurate or reliable information. Each Wikipedia article is licensed. You can access the terms of this licence with a link below each article. Please make sure you agree with Wikipedia terms of use and disclaimers

With the exception of the data clearly mentionned to be provided by someone else, the data made available in this application is the property of Tasmanic Editions. No part of this data may in any form or by any means be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without express written permission.

Tasmanic Editions is a registered trademark. Tasmanic Editions apps are based on patented technologies.

Disclaimer

Tasmanic Editions make no warranty, statement or representation, express or implied, about the accuracy, availability, completeness or usefulness of the information contained or delivered in this app, and in so far as permitted by law, will not have any legal liability or responsibility (including liability for negligence) for any loss, damage, or injury (including death) which may result, whether directly or indirectly, from the supply or use of such information.